We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Find out more   Close

STAFFORD GRAMMAR SCHOOL

Stafford Grammar School Personnel List

Patrons   The Lord Stafford  
    The Right Hon. The Earl of Lichfield  
    The Right Hon. The Earl of Shrewsbury  

Senior School 

Academic Staff

   
Headmaster   Mr M R Darley B.A.  
       
Deputy Head   Mr M P Robinson B.A., Dip.Ed.Man  
       
Director of Studies   Dr P A Johnson B.Sc., PhD  
       
Senior Teachers   Mr R C Green B.A.  
    Mrs A M Saxon M.A. B.Ed.       
    Mr L H Thomas M. A.(Oxon), M.Sc.  
       
Teaching Staff Head of Biology, Head of Talbot House Mr C D Anderson B. Sc.  
  Head of History Mrs E M Ayirebi B.A.  
  Head of Physics Mr D R Beauchamp B.Sc.  
  PHSE Co-ordinator Mrs R O Beauchamp B.A.  
    Mr G Beckett B. Sc.  
  Head of Geography Miss K L Butler B.A., M.A.  
    Mr C Cooke B.A.  
  Head of Drama & Events Officer Mrs K. Fletcher B.A.  
  Head of Fitzherbert House, DoE Co-ordinator Dr R A Foster B.Sc., PhD  
  Assistant Head of Talbot House Mrs L J Griffiths B.A.  
  Head of Religious Studies Mr S J Godwin B.A., M.Sc  
  Head of Boys' P.E. Mr J M Hamilton B.Sc.  
  Director of Sport, Head of Anson House Mr L J Harwood B.Ed.  
  Head of Chemistry, Head of Careers & Assistant Head of Fitzherbert House Mrs T A Hollinshead B.Sc., M.Sc.  
  Head of I.C.T, Assistant Head of Sixth Form, Assistant Head of Anson House Mr A C R Johnson B.Sc.  
  Director of Music Mr G R Lamplough B. Mus.  
  Head of Art and Design Mr D Mole B.A.  
  Head of Mathematics, Examinations Officer Mrs P H Patrick B. Sc.  
  Head of Business and Economics Mrs F F Shakesheave B. Sc., B. A.  
  Head of Educational Support, CPO Mrs D K Shaughnessy B.A., M.A.  
  Head of Girls' P.E. Mrs C Slater B.A.  
  Head of Modern Languages Mrs S J Smith B.A.  
    Ms C Taig B.Sc.  
    Mrs A L Weetman L.A.E.S  
       
Part Time Staff   Ms K A Farmer B. A.  
    Mrs R Godwin Bratt B.Sc.  
    Miss H J Hackett B.Sc.  
    Miss G. A. Hague B.A.  
    Mrs K J Horsley B. A.  
    Mrs E M Neville B. Sc.  
    Mrs K A Owen-Reece B.A.  
    Mrs E L Paton B.A.  
    Mrs J L Stace B.A.  
    Miss J Wedgwood B.Sc.  

Preparatory School 

Academic Staff

   
       
Headmaster   Mr C T O’Donnell B.A.  
       
Deputy Head   Ms C T Martin B.Ed   
       
Full Time Staff   Mrs C E Doherty B.A.  
    Mr M Harland B.A.  
    Mr D Martin B.Ed.  
    Mrs C Noble B.Ed.  
    Miss C O'Brien  
       
Part Time Staff   Mrs M C Booth, B.Sc  
    Mrs L J Johnstone B.A.  
    Mrs S Lamplough B.Mus., M.A.   
       
Teaching Assistants   Mrs N Ahmed  
    Mrs S Aspinall  
    Mrs H G Martin-Young  
    Mrs A Van der Linden  
    Miss J. Thompson  
       
Hon. School Chaplains   Prebendary  R Sargent M.A.  
    Rev. John Davis MBE, KStJ, M.A.  
       
Governors Chairman Mr B Baggott  
  Vice Chairman Mrs P Pearsall          
    Mrs J Causer  
    Mrs J Colman  
    Rev J Davies MBE, KStJ  
    Mr B K Hodges  
    Mr J Lotz  
    Mr R Nicholls  
    Mr D Pearsall MBE  
    Mr C J Sproston  
    Mrs H Watson Jones  
    Mr A J Wright  
       
Non-Teaching Staff Bursar Mr J Downes  
  Finance Officer Ms S C Dartford  
  Finance Assistant Mrs L Haigh  
  Headmaster's Secretary Mrs S Pickavance  
  School Secretary Mrs R Sheridan  
  Receptionist Mrs M Williams  
  Music Administration Assistant Mrs P Handford  
  Library Assistants Mrs J Thompson  
  Senior Science Technician Mrs P Rowlands  
  Laboratory Technician Mrs V Wootton B.Sc.  
  Art and CDT Technician Mr P Richards  
  ICT Manager Mr R Davies B.Sc.  
  ICT Technician Mr M. Barker  
  School Nurse Mrs K O'Donnell RGN, Dip HE Nursing  
    Mrs V Eardley RN Dip (Child), RN MH  
  Catering Manager/Chef Mr T Trinder  
  Transport Manager Mr D Potts  
  Maintenance Manager Mr M Swift  
  Groundsmen Mr P Hughes  
    Mr C Bateman  
  Electrician Mr T Bailey