Notices

We are pleased to share with you our notice boards and copies of our letters home, which will include reports on our pupils individual and team achievements.

Should you require any further information please don’t hesitate to contact us.

Notice Board, 4th December 2017

Arrangements for Friday 15th December

On Friday, there will be no assembly followed by P1 which will end at 9.50 a.m:

9.05 a.m.                     SGS choir and readers leave in mini-buses from the Sports Hall

(if they haven’t already been dropped off at the church by parents).

9.50 a.m.                     JJ’s coach and mini-buses will take lower school pupils to the church.  The mini-buses will be parked by the Sports Hall.

10.15 a.m.                   Upper school pupils will leave for the church from the Sports Hall.

12.10 p.m.                   School mini-buses and JJ’s coach will be outside the church. To take pupils home.

Students must not bring bags with them on Friday, they must make sure that they have taken everything home with them on Thursday night.

Senior House Christmas Baking Competition

There were 76 entries and 7 disqualifications.

Counting Entries:

Anson: 33                     3 points

Fitzherbert: 14            1 point

Talbot:22                    2 points

Finalists:

Gisela Ashley U6A, Emma Benson 11T, Daniel Bowers 11F, Georgia Brownsill 11F, Harry Cook U6F, Griff Jones U6F, Rebecca Knight U6A, Hannah Marsden 11F, Lauren McGeown U6T, Fin Morris U6A,  Chloe Patrick 11A, Ella Temperton U6F.

Anson: 4 points

Fitzherbert: 6 points

Talbot: 2 points

Places:

 3rd Place                      Daniel Bowers                                                1 point

2nd Place                      Rebecca Knight                                              2 points

1st Place                       Georgia Brownsill                                           3 points

Final Score:

Fitzherbert: 11 points             1st Place

Anson: 9 points                       2nd Place

Talbot: 4 points                       3rd Place

Fitzherbert wins the senior Baking Competition 2017.

Christmas House Baking Competition 2017 – Overall Results

House Juniors Intermediate Seniors Total
Anson 1st – 3 points 1st – 3 points 2nd – 2 points 8 points
Fitzherbert 2nd – 2 points 2nd – 2 points 2nd – 3 points 7 points
Talbot 3rd – 1 point 3rd – 1 point 3rd – 1 point 3 points

Anson are the overall winners of the Christmas House Baking 2017

PE Notices

Girls Hockey

Monday 4th December

 1st Team SGS V Denston 1st Team                                         1-5

Wednesday 6th December

1st Team SGS V Solihull                                                          4-1

Boys Rugby              

The U13 Rugby Team beat Walton 20-15 in their final game of the season. A huge congratulation goes to Matthew Cutler who has made the ISFA Midlands football U13 team.

Notice Board, 27th November 2017

Inter Christmas Baking Competition

There were 62 entries and 5 disqualifications.

Counting Entries:

Anson 23                     3 points

Fitzherbert 20            2 point

Talbot 14                     1 points

Finalists:

Tom Brownsill 9F

Ryan Courtney 9T

Emily Davies 9T

Maddie Holl 10F

Matthew Murray 10A

Joshua Myles 9A

Otto Nicholl 9A

Laura Rasdell 10A

Ashley Sterland 10A

Niamh Sutton 9F

Ross Williams 9A

Huewlan Wright 10A

Anson 7 points

Fitzherbert 3 points

Talbot 3 points

Places:

3rd Place                       Huewlan Wright 10A                                          1 point

Joint 1ST Place             Ashley Sterland 10A / Josh Myles 9A             2 ½ points each

Final Score:

Anson: 16 points                      1st Place

Fitzherbert: 5 points               2nd Place

Talbot: 3 points                        3rd Place

Anson wins the Intermediate Christmas Baking 2017.

PE Notices

Girls Hockey

Well done to the U15 Hockey Team who came runners-up at the ISA Midlands Hockey Tournament.

Amy Bailey

Vanshi Chaudary

Sophie Greenall

Jess Lakin (C)

Lydia Lewis

Emily Lucas

Manako Sakai

Kate Temperton

Jess Twig

Saturday 25th November

Stafford Grammar School U12 V Nottingham High                0-4

Stafford Grammar School U13 V Nottingham High                2-3

Stafford Grammar School U14 V Nottingham High                1-4

Stafford Grammar School U15 V Nottingham High                2-1

Monday 27th November

U15 ISA Tournament- Runners up

Stafford Grammar School  13 V Lichfield Cathedral School   0-3

Tuesday 28th November

Stafford Grammar School U12 V Tettenhall College               6-0

Stafford Grammar School U13 V Tettenhall College               1-3

Wednesday 29th November

1st hockey team V Nottingham High- Match abandoned due to injury

Thursday 30th November

Stafford Grammar School U15 V Lichfield Cathedral School 2-2

Rugby

Mr Gunnell would like to thank the boys who’ve committed themselves to rugby this term; particularly those have played outside of their own age group. It has been a very successful season with the U14 and U16 still in the County Cup quarter-finals.

Monday 27th November

Stafford Grammar School U13 V Lichfield Cathedral School             40-15

Wednesday 29th November

Stafford Grammar School U16 V Lichfield Cathedral School             68-15

Stafford Grammar School U14 V Walton                                                10-19

Thursday 30th November

 Stafford Grammar School U15 V Lichfield Cathedral School             41-5

Notice Board, 20th November 2017

Uniform Shop

The Uniform Shop will be closed Thursday 30th November.

Lost property 

If anyone has seen the following lost property please report it to the main school office:

  • Blue framed tinted glasses
  • Green Dragon winged piece of Art (last seen in J Block)

9A Form Challenge

Thank you to all who participated in the inflatable obstacle course. 9A have raised £220 so far, raffles tickets are still available for 20p each. All money will be donated to West Midlands Air Ambulance.

Junior Christmas Baking Completing

There were 54 entries and 5 disqualifications.

Counting Entries:

Anson 23         3 points

Fitzherbert       1 point

Talbot              2 points

Finalists:

Gabriel Davies 7T

Karina Edwards 7T

Addison Perry 7F

George Shaw 7F

Abigail Baggott 8A

Alice Higginson 8A

Gurman Seehra 8T

Sydney Stevens 8A

Harry Zoeftig

Anson 4 points

Fitzherbert 2 points

Talbot 3 points

Places:

Joint 3rd Place              Karina Edwards (7T) / Abigail Baggott (7A)             ½ point each

2nd Place                      Alice Higginson (8A)                                                        2 points

1ST Place                      Addison Perry (7F)                                                            3 points

Final Score:

Anson:                         1st Place

Fitzherbert:                 2nd Place

Talbot:                         3rd Place

PE Notices

County Hockey

Well done to Tori Hamplett, Vicky Dennison and Sophie Edgington who have been selected to play for the U17 County Hockey Team.

County tie presented to Sophie Edgington.

Tuesday 21st November

Stafford Grammar School U13 V Solihull                  0-0

Wednesday 22nd November

Stafford Grammar School U15 V Tett College          7-0

Year 7 Cricket Award

Theo Wylie won the batting award for Staffordshire County Cricket U11’s and the Hugh Leigh Memorial Award ( A very very big cup!) for outstanding festival performance. Both were presented in assembly.

Rugby

A huge congratulations to the U14 Rugby team who beat Westwood Academy in the County Cup 15-7.

The U16 Rugby team dominated their County Cup game v Alleynes Academy 26-10. Both teams are now in the quarter-final.

 

Notice Board, 13th November 2017

SGS Christmas CD

 If you are looking for that extra special gift, a Christmas CD is now on sale.  It includes festive music from many of our music department ensembles & choirs, along with the heart warming singing of the Prep School Choir. Please feel free to collect a form at the main School office or email Mrs Turner office@staffordgrammar.co.uk

PE Notices

Girls Hockey

Saturday 11th November

Stafford Grammar School U12 V Newcastle-Under-Lyme                                                   3-0

Stafford Grammar School U13 V Newcastle-Under-Lyme                                                   1-7

Tuesday 14th November

Stafford Grammar School U12 V Wolverhampton Grammar School                                0-4

Wednesday 15th November

Stafford Grammar School 1st Team V Denstone School 2nd Team                                      14-0

A huge well done to the 1st Hockey Team who beat Denstone’s 2nd Team. Still unbeaten at 11 aside this year.

Boys Rugby

The 1st XV Rugby fixture on Saturday v bablake has been cancelled.

 Stafford Grammar School V Denstone School                                                                    35-12

Well done to the 1st XV Rugby who put in an exceptional performance V Denstone losing 35-12. They should be proud of their commitments this season.

Notice Board, 6th November 2017

SGS Christmas CD

 If you are looking for that extra special gift, a Christmas CD is now on sale.  It includes festive music from many of our music department ensembles & choirs, along with the heart warming singing of the Prep School Choir. Please feel free to collect a form at the main School office or email Mrs Turner office@staffordgrammar.co.uk

PE Notices

Saturday 4th November – U16 Girls Netball County Schools Tournament

A huge well done to the U16 Netball team who are now County School Champions!

They compete at Nationals in January.

Anya Cooner

Sophie Edgington

Imogen Farnworth

Sian Gwyther

Zoe Lawton-Allen

Becky Lawrence

Hannah Marsden

Maddie Nicholson

Chloe Patrick

Stafford Grammar School V Newcastle-under-Lyme School             16-7

Stafford Grammar School V Madeley High School                          18-0

Stafford Grammar School V King Ed VI Lichfield                          12-8

Stafford Grammar School V St Josephs College                                11-10

Monday 6th November – U14 Girls Netball

Stafford Grammar School V Abbots Bromley                                    4-5

Wednesday 8th November

Stafford Grammar School U12 V Denstone B Team                         3-1
Stafford Grammar School U13 V Denstone B Team                         3-7

 Boys – Rugby

 Saturday 4th November

Stafford Grammar School 1st Team V Tettenhall                            46-5

Stafford Grammar School U15 V Tettenhall                                     35-10

Stafford Grammar School U13 V Tettenhall                                     5-15

Well done to U16 Boys Rugby who beat Blessed William Howard 15-5.

Monday 6th November –Boys Rugby

The u12 put in a very impressive team display beating Lichfield Cathedral School 40-15. That’s now 3 wins out of 3

Wednesday 8th November

Stafford Grammar School U15 V Blessed William Howard             33-0

Stafford Grammar School 1st XV V Derby Grammar                       17-36

Football

 Congratulations to Will Byers who has been selected to play for the U18 Midlands Football Team.

 

Notice Board, 1st November 2017

Absence

If your child is away from school due to illness please contact the school either by telephone or e-mail by 9.20am.  A note confirming the absence will also be required on their return.  All e-mails can be sent to office@staffordgrammar.co.uk.

Hobbies Exhibition Results

Mrs Stace would like to thank all the competitors and judges who had a very difficult job to do. A big thank you also, to Mr Swift’s team for setting up the hall and to those staff and students who helped to clear up at the end.

There was a diverse range of hobbies and the exhibits were really impressive!

Number of participants: 117

Year 7

1st Place:         Gabriel Davies (Talbot) – Live Action Role Play

2nd Place:        Matthew Gommersall and Theodore Wylie (Fitzherbert) – Crazy Cricket

3rd Place:        Karina Edwards and Emily Evans (Talbot) – Baking

Year 8

1st Place:         Harry Zoeftig (Anson) – Coding

2nd Place:        Louis Hancock (Fitzherbert) – Cricket

3rd Place:        Leah Dixon (Anson) – Horse riding and MGA

Year 9

1st Place:         Alex Clarke (Anson) – Sailing

2nd Place:        Joe Waugh (Talbot) – Road Cycling

3rd Place:        Niamh Sutton (Fitzherbert) – Gymnastics

Overall Winner

1st Place:         Fitzherbert       50 points  

2nd Place:        Talbot              48

3rd Place:        Anson              47

PE Notices

Thursday 2nd November – ISA Swimming

Well done to our Swimmers who took part in the ISA Midlands Gala Thursday 2nd November 2017.

Individual results and selection for Nationals will be announced when results are collated.

However our Intermediate and Senior Boys Teams came 3rd overall. Congratulations to:

Otto Nicholl    9A

Christian Roe 9A

Adam Firth     9A

Toby Paterson 9T

 

Finn Nicholl    11A

David Staite    11A

Myles English 11A

Jacob Firth      11A

Wednesday 1st November – Girls Hockey Results

Stafford Grammar School 1st Team V Abbotsholme            1-0

Stafford Grammar School U13 Hockey Tournament             4th Place

Well done to the first team who beat Abbotsholme this week. An extremely tough game but well deserved!

Wednesday 1st November –Boys Rugby

A huge congratulations to the U16 Rugby team who beat Blessed William Howard 15-5 in a very competitive and spirited display. The boys showed great character throughout.

Notice Board, 20th October 2017

Student Grades

 

Form All A Grades Form All 1 Grades
       
7F Matthew Gommersall L6A Jessica Champ
  Jessica Lucas L6F Jennifer Kendall
  Grace Mensing   Ella Lewis
7T Louis Glover   Olivia Smith
  Joseph Nakash U6A Gisela Ashley
8A Leah Dixon   Bethany Barrett *
  Alice Higginson   Amina Dalton
8F Charlotte Fullagar   Connor Hyslop *
  Shirin Hessar   Finley Morris
  Mathilda Hughes   Helen Straite
9A Lauren Barnett U6F Harry Cook
  Lucy Sheldon   Eleanor Cooke
9T Ethan Holmes   Sophie Cutler
10A Darcie Morris   Dylan Edge
  Matthew Murray   Indya Godwin-Bratt
10F Madeline Holl   Griff Jones
  Amy McGeown   Winifred Lee
  Kate Temperton   Peter Raby
10T Harriet Price   Ella Temperton
11A Imogen Farnworth   Katherine Wostenholme *
  Mollie Green U6T Claudia Ballinger
  Sian Gwyther   Amy Lawrence *
  Milenka Manford   Eleanor Lees
  Chloe Patrick   Lauren McGeown
11F Adrian Jones   Louis Preston
11T Emma Benson
  Alishba Rizvi

*Well done to all pupils that achieved all Grade 1 and Grade A Results.

PE Notices

Well done to the following students who have qualifies for the District Cross Country Team.

Year 7 Boys Year 7 Girls Year 8/9 Boys Year 8/9 Girls
Addison Perry Matilda Blackburn Thomas Brownsill Harriet Smith
Evie Pryce Matthew Cutler  
Christian Roe  
 
Year 10/11 Boys Year 10/11 Girls Senior Boys Senior Girls
Emil Agell-Argiles Sophie Greenall Griff Jones Sophie Cutler
George Davis Laura Rasdell Tom Lakin Ellie Hooker
Daniel Gormley Kate Temperton Joe Marsh Ella Lewis
Eddie Kilminster Josh Moody Ella Temperton
Stanley Runton Harriet Watson
Team Results
 
Y7 Boys – 2nd Place Y7 Girls – 2nd Place
Y8/9 Boys – 2nd Place Y10/11 Boys – 1st Place
Snr Boys – 1st Place Snr Girls – 1st Place


Girls Hockey Fixtures

Monday 16th October

Stafford Grammar School U15 V Wolverhampton Grammar School                   0-2

Boys Rugby

Stafford Grammar School 1st XV V Walton High School in the County Cup    17 22

Stafford Grammar School U14 V the Royal School Wolverhampton.                 15-35

 

Notice Board, 9th October 2017

Team Ireland Netball

Congratulations to Miss Butler who has recently joined the National Team and received her first National Cap.

 

Head of Fitzherbert House and Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Scheme

Dr Foster will be leaving at Christmas to work for the Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Scheme full time. Miss Butler will be the new Head of House. Mr Martin from SPS will be the new DofE Co-Ordinator.

 

PE Notices

Girls Hockey

A Huge well done to the U12 Hockey Team who reached the semi-finals at their tournament this week. Congratulations Certificates presented to:

Charlotte Temperton

Olivia Cummings

Milly Green

Evie Pryce

Grace Mensing

Jessica Lucas

Ruby Goode

Laura Adams

Alice Bradburn

 

Boys Rugby

Stafford Grammar School U14 V Landau Forte Academy (County Cup)                          36-0

 

Notice Board, 2nd October 2017

School Shop

The shop can no longer take cheque or cash payments. All items will be invoiced on the parents account via the finance office.

PE Notices

Girls Hockey

Tuesday 3rd October

Stafford Grammar School U14 Hockey County Championships                                         6th

Wednesday 4th October

Stafford Grammar School U12 V Terra Nova School                                                              0-2

Stafford Grammar School U13 V Terra Nova School                                                              1-4

Stafford Grammar School 1st V Chase Grammar School                                                     2-1

Boys Rugby

Monday 2nd October

Stafford Grammar School U12  V Walton High                                                                      20-10

SCHOOL SHOP
The shop can no longer take cheque or cash payments. All items will be invoiced on the parents account via the Finance office.
PE NOTICES
Thank you to all staff and pupils who helped with the organisation of cross country.
Results
1st 2nd 3rd
Juniors Fitzherbert-72 Anson -149 Talbot – 99
Intermediates Anson–75 Fitzherbert 139 Talbot – 144
Senior Fitzherbert – 50 Talbot – 58 Anson – 64
Girls Hockey Results
A huge well done to the Hockey first team who came runners up in the 7’s Wrekin Tournament. Well done to the following:
Jess Adams
Vanshi Chaudry
Sophie Cutler
Vick Dennison
Alex Hammond
Tori Hamplett
Hariett Rhodes
Harriet Watson
Tuesday 26th September
Stafford Grammar School U13 V Yarlet School 2-4
 
Wednesday 27th September
1st Hockey 7’s Wrekin Tournament Runners Up
 
Girls Netball Results
Tuesday 26th September
U16 ISA Netball Tournament- Champions
Congratulations to the U16 ISA Netball team who are Midlands Champions! Well done to the following:
 
Anya Cooner
Sophie Edgington
Imogen Farnworth
Sian Gwyther
Zoe Lawton-Allen
Becky Lawrence
Maddie Nicholson
Hannah Marsden
Chloe Patrick

Boys Rugby Results

Monday 25th September 2017

Stafford Grammar School U14 V Derby Grammar School                                65-0

 

Thursday 28th September

Stafford Grammar School U13 V Derby Grammar School                             22-20

 

Friday 29th September

Stafford Grammar School U12 V Derby Grammar School                              55-10

Monday 2nd October

Stafford Grammar School U12  V Walton High                                                  20-10

 

 

 

 

 

Notice Board, 25th September 2017

Girls Hockey Results  
   
Tuesday 26th September  
Stafford Grammar School U13 V Yarlet School 2-4
 
Wednesday 27th September
1st Hockey 7’s Wrekin Tournament Runners Up
 
Girls Netball Results
 
Tuesday 26th September
U16 ISA Netball Tournament- Champions
Boys Rugby Results
 
Monday 25th September 2017
Stafford Grammar School U14 V Derby Grammar School 65-0

 

Notice Board, 19th June 2017

Girls Rounders Results

Stafford Grammar School U13 ISA Rounders Tournament- Runners up

Stafford Grammar U15 ISA Rounders Tournament- Champions

Stafford Grammar U12 Rounders V Newcastle-Under-Lyme                            8-20

Stafford Grammar U13 Rounders V Newcastle-Under-Lyme                           11- 17.5

Stafford Grammar U14 Rounders V Newcastle-Under-Lyme                           23- 10.5

Boys Tennis Results

U13’s and U14’s took part in the Solihull 6’s tournaments

Stafford Grammar School Yr7/Yr8 Tennis V Clayton Hall Academy                4 – 2

Notice Board, 12th June 2017

Uniform Shop

The Uniform Shop will be closed on Thursday 22nd June 2017, we apologise for any inconvenience that this may cause.

Rounders Results

 

Stafford Grammar School U12 Rounders V Yarlet:                                                                      11-9